Natural Skincare

 

Bee Good is proud to be almost 100% natural. We use beeswax, honey, propolis or bee-friendly wildflower extracts in all our products. All of our bee ingredients are sourced directly from our network of beekeepers, our plant oils are harvested from British growers and our products are all proudly made in the UK. We strive to make all our packaging eco friendly and recyclable. 

We never use synthetic colours, mineral oil, silicone, SLS and SLES or parabens and we never test on animals. 

We promote bee welfare at every touch point in our business and no bees are every harmed in collecting their precious ingredients. This is why we NEVER use bee venom or Royal Jelly as it harms the bees when it's harvested. We are totally committed to conservation are on mission to help bees survive and thrive. 

Frames of wildflower honey

Wildflower Honey

Honey is one of Nature's original healers. It's both antiseptic and soothing and is superb at nourishing and moisturising the skin. Wildflower honey is rich in nutrients which make it perfect for use in skin salves and creams.

Honey is also full of antioxidants, ideal for combating damage to the skin. These compounds inhibit oxidation and are extremely beneficial in helping minimise signs of ageing. It has strong and proven anti-bacterial properties and has been used to treat various skin diseases and even as a wound dressing for thousands of years.

We collect honey from our own hives and from other bee farmers exclusively within the UK only. Our honey is totally natural and comes from sources we know and trust with every batch being laboratory tested prior to use in our skincare. We source locally to keep our carbon footprint as low as possible.



Bee Good uses pure unprocessed British beeswax

Beeswax

Beeswax is an ancient, natural ingredient used for centuries in balms and waxes. We use it in our lip balms and hand creams to give a really deep soothing, calming and moisturising effect.

Beeswax is a natural emollient, it reduces water loss and acts as a shield against the elements.

Because of its soothing nature, Beeswax is often used in products for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. As it's totally natural the chances of irritation are much lower so it's perfect for sensitive skin.

Beeswax is great for dry, chapped skin on the lips, hands and heels but is effective anywhere on the body.

 



Bee Good uses Propolis for its strong antibiotic properties


Propolis

Propolis is a mixture of tree saps and resins collected especially by the bees and used to coat surfaces within the hive to strengthen the beeswax comb, fill small gaps, and to sterilise and protect the colony from disease.

With over 350 active, natural ingredients, propolis has proven and powerful anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties, perfect for cleansers and treatment products. It has been used to treat infections in animals and humans for thousands of years and we've found the perfect way to harness its properties to benefit the skin.



Lunaria honesty seed pods

Meadow Flower and Botanical Extracts

We use extracts from bee-friendly flowers such as Borage and Echium and seed oils such as Luanaria, Crambe and Camelina that have amazing benefits for the skin.

We prefer to source cold pressed oils which don’t involve extreme heat in their extraction and retain the most nutrients.

We also use Blackcurrant seed, Raspberry seed and Strawberry seed oils (harvested as a by-product of fruit juice production). These are full of nutrients, natural vitamins and anti-oxidants. These extracts make our products nourishing, moisturising and protective of the skin, the whole body all over.

 

 

To find out more about our natural skincare ingredients click through this A-Z below

 

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

 

A

Aloe Vera

Used for a number of ailments since the Ancient Egyptians, aloe vera is possibly best known for its use in helping to treat sunburn, blisters and burns. The gel found in the aloe vera plant fronds contain ingredients known to help cool, soothe and soften the skin.

 

 

 

B

Finest
British Beeswax (Cera alba)

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. Beeswax is a natural emollient, it reduces water loss and acts as a shield against the elements.

 

 

Blackcurrant Oil
Blackcurrant Seed Oil (Ribes nigrum seed oil)

This seed oil contains high levels of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), alpha linolenic acid and stearidonic acid.  These omega-3 fatty acids have a positive impact on the visible signs of ageing by improving skin hydration and elasticity, reducing the appearance of over-pigmentation and skin inflammation.

 

Borage
Borage Oil (Borago officinalis starflower seed oil)

The bee-friendly borage plant has blue, star-shaped flowers and tiny seeds which are crammed with a health promoting plant oil; one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid, GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture into the skin.

 

 

 

C

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)

The bee-friendly camelina plant is also known as Wild Flax or Gold of Pleasure. Grown in the UK, but lesser known than other crops, Camelina is an especially potent source of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. This oil is easily absorbed and helps to reduce moisture-loss, protect and nourish the skin.

 

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia cerifera)

Extracted from the waxy stems of the candelilla shrub, candelilla wax helps to combine together the ingredients in a product as well as providing a smooth, glossy finish and helping to provide a protective barrier on the skin.

 

 

Cocoa Butter

Originating from the cacao bean, cocoa butter is renowned as a wonderful moisturiser, used for centuries to keep skin soft and supple. Easily absorbed, it helps protect and retain moisture on the skin.

 

 

Coco-caprylate/caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a light emollient oil derived from palm and coconut oils. It is very light in texture making it an ideal base when a non-greasy finish is required.

 

 

Crambe Oil
Crambe Oil (Crambe abyssinica seed oil)

Another British, bee-friendly botanical. Often compared to jojoba oil, crambe seed oil is lesser known, but has significantly higher levels of erucic acid. For our skin, this means a strong concentration of intensely nourishing Omega 9, a non-essential fatty acid. This oil is deeply nourishing and provides protection against dehydration. Crambe oil closely mimics human sebum and can control the overproduction of sebum which can lead to acne and is great for skins that easily lose moisture.

 

 

 

E

Echium Oil (Echium plantagineum seed oil)

Native to the UK, bee-friendly Echium also known as Viper's Bugloss is unique in that it contains nature’s richest known source of SDA, a form of anti-inflammatory that is excellent in reducing skin inflammation, and helping treat disorders such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. Echium has been shown to reduce skin redness and is especially suited to replenishing drier skins.

 

 

 

G

Glycerin - vegetable

Used as a skincare ingredient for hundreds of years, Bee Good's glycerin is derived from vegetable oils. It is a humectant, meaning it attracts water from the environment onto the skin to help hydrate it. It also helps to soften and smooth the skin.

 

 

 

H

Honey (Mel)

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. Honey is well known for its moisturising and nourishing properties. It also helps to sooth and soften the skin.

 

 

Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a gel-like water holding molecule that is the space filler and cushioning agent in all mammals. Hyaluronic acid helps to retain over a 1000 times its weight in water within the cells of skin, making it an excellent moisturizer. In fact, no other biological substance can retain as much water as HA resulting in increased smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles.

 

 

 

 

L

Larch Tree ExtractLarch Tree extract - Galactoarabinan

The active ingredient Galactoarabinan (GA) is a polysaccharide extracted from larch trees. It helps the skin to inhibit moisture, which results in plumper skin with fewer visible lines.

 

Milled Lavender Flowers as used in Bee Good's Exfoliator
Lavender flowers

Used as a gentle exfoliator, milled Lavender flowers provide a gentle scrubbing action to help lift and remove dead skin cells. Lavender also has well-known antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

 

Matrixyl R 3000
Matrixyl R 3000

A combination of two peptides, palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 that helps with the production of collagen in the skin by stimulating its generation within the dermis. 

 

 

O  

Osilift - derived from an extract of Oats
Osilift - Oat extract

A purified fraction of 100% natural polyoses derived from oats, OSILIFT® consists of complex sugars linked by intra- and inter-chains hydrogen bonds. Being both elastic and flexible, OSILIFT® strongly and durably adheres to the skin and spreads on it to form a continuous and cohesive lifting film helping to reduce the effects of wrinkles.

 

 

P

Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5)

Present in all living cells, panthenol, widely known as pro-vitamin B5, is used widely in skincare as a humectant and for its moisturising properties.

 

 

Algae and polysaccharide derived Pepha R - Tight
Pepha®-Tight

An extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with polysaccharides, functioning as a skin tightener. It has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from oxidative stress, simultaneously promoting a long term tightening effect through the strengthening of the skin's connective tissue.

 

Propolis

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. A truly amazing ingredient, Propolis is a resin collected by honeybees from tree sap and the botanicals around them and used to fill small holes and gaps in the hive. Propolis is a natural skin-soother, thought to have skin protecting and healing properties. Used in folk medicine for centuries it is known to possess anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

 

 

R

Rapeseed Oil (Brassica napus)

Best known for brightening the British countryside with its vibrant yellow flowers, Rapeseed oil also has wonderful softening, smoothing and potential antioxidant properties for the skin. It is rich in oleic acid and other important skin lipids.

 

 

Raspberry seed oil
Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus)

Containing 83% essential fatty acids (EFAs) that increases cell membrane fluidity, enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturisation and anti-inflammatory activity. Raspberry seed oil also provides protection from UVA and UVB rays similar to titanium dioxide with an SPF protection factor against UVB rays of 28-50, and an SPF protection factor against UVA rays of around 8.

 

Red Algae (Palmaria palmata)

Red algae is form of seaweed that is present in UK waters as well as many other locations around the world. It is a rich source of minerals, vitamins and amino acids. As a skincare ingredient it helps to hydrate, nourish and brighten the complexion.

 

 

 

S

Shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree, Shea butter has been used for millennia to help protect skin from the elements and to help heal skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Shea butter has nourishing and smoothing properties and enhances the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing water loss, retaining moisture and improving the elasticity of the skin.

 

Silk tree extract
Silk Tree bark extract (Albizia julibrissin)

This is a plant often called the "Persian silk tree” or “mimosa.” In the world of skin care, it’s known for its ability to protect skin cells by producing melatonin. It works by improving respiration, ridding the skin of toxic glycogens, increasing cellular energy and reducing the formation of AGE pigments.

 

 

T

Tapioca Starch (Manihot esculenta)

Tapioca starch is an edible carbohydrate-rich starch, derived from the root of the South American Cassava shrub. Tapioca starch helps to provide a good consistency for spread and absorption, helping also to keep skin soft and supple.

 

 

Tocopherol (vitamin E)
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps to protect skin against free radical damage caused by the sun's radiation and environmental pollution. It also helps to moisturise the skin.

 

 

 

W

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare oil)
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, as well as being high in antioxidants.

 

 

 

Wild Water Mint (Mentha aquatica)

Water mint is perhaps one of the lesser-known bee-friendly botanicals. Native to the UK, and a lover of wet, boggy ground, wild water mint has an amazing scent and attractive pale mauve globular flower heads. Wild water mint has a number of traditional skin-soothing uses and is rich in vitamin A and E.

 

 

 

Keep in touch