Our Ingredients

 

We are proud to be the only British premium skincare brand to exclusively use British beeswax, honey and propolis in all our products.

All of our bee ingredients are sourced directly from fellow British beekeepers, our plant oils are harvested from British growers, our products are made in Britain and our packaging has been designed in Hampshire.

Our British bees make us what we are, and Bee Good has a powerful purpose - to combine conservation with excellent results.

We never use synthetic coloursmineral oilsiliconeSLS and SLES or parabens.

 


 

Ingredient FAQ's

Below are a list of frequently asked questions that we regularly get about our products and the ingredients within them. If there is anything else that we have not covered or you want to know more details about something, please contact us at service@beegood.co.uk and ask away!

Where are your ingredients sourced?
All of our bee based and core botanical ingredients are sourced exclusively from the UK where we are able to work in partnership with farmers and growers to ensure the best quality ingredients go into our formulations. Where it isn’t possible to buy British – eg: Shea Butter we still ensure we have full traceability and always source the most premium quality we can.
Where are your products made?
All our products are proudly manufactured in the UK using a fully certified cosmetics manufacture based in Yorkshire. All the formulations are developed and owned by us at Bee Good.
What is your position on sustainability?
We are extremely proud to directly source all of our bee ingredients exclusively from British beekeepers so we able to directly contribute to the sustainability of our precious bees and their environment. Every time you buy a Bee Good product you are actively contributing to the sustainability of British bee farming and since we're passionate about supporting our countryside we are committed to actively supporting British bees, not just with charitable donations, but by a programme of tangible support including the education and apprenticeship of young bee keepers. We also encourage the planting of wild flowers by shipping a seed-ball with up to 100 mixed wildflower seeds in every Internet order we ship. 
Are your products tested on animals?
We at Bee Good share the general concern about the use of animals in safety testing and have a very simple policy - We do not perform any animal tests on any of our products or ingredients, nor ask others to test on our behalf. That’s it. Simple, straightforward and unambiguous!

The Bee Good range has been audited and approved by the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection (BUAV). We comply with the Humane Cosmetics Standard and proudly display the BUAV rabbit logo on all of our products.

All Bee Good products are suitable for vegetarians.
Are Bee Good products suitable for vegetarians or vegans?
Our Product range naturally uses honey, propolis and beeswax combined with carefully selected botanicals, and no other animal products. It is therefore suitable for vegetarians. Some vegans choose not to consume honey and we respect that decision even though we are very conscious not to harm bees whilst managing the colonies and harvesting our raw materials.
Do you use preservatives?
Honey, propolis and beeswax are incredible natural preservatives and have been used safely for thousands of years to preserve everything from food to Egyptian mummies. Occasionally we need to use additional preservatives for product safety and aim to use high grade preservatives from natural sources in the smallest quantities possible.
Are your products suitable for people with nut allergies?
The Bee Good range contains a wide range of botanical and other natural ingredients including nut derivatives such as shea butter. If you have a nut allergy we would recommend that you contact us on service@beegood.co.uk to discuss which of our products would be suitable for you, dependent on your allergy.
Are your products suitable for eczema and problem skins?
In creating our Bee Good product range we have consciously removed many of the known skin sensitisers from our formulations to ensure that they are as gentle and comfortable as possible for sensitive skins. We don't use any parabens, synthetic colours, mineral oil, silicone, SLS or SLES and we use botanical ingredients and plant oils that have a close synergy with the skin. In addition to the combined benefits of natural skin comforters honey, propolis and beeswax, echium oil is unique as it contains nature’s richest source of SDA, a form of anti-inflammatory that is excellent in reducing skin inflammation. Echium and camelina oil (wild flax), rich in Omega 3 are both known to support improvements to certain skin sensitivities. In all cases we highly recommend patch testing before general application, and for anyone suffering from specific skin conditions we suggest you talk to your GP in advance of applying any skincare products to these sensitive areas.
I'm pregnant and worried about using essential oils. Should I stop using the products?
Our skincare products are formulated to be safe to use during pregnancy, however we would suggest that you seek advice from your GP, midwife or a qualified aromatherapist before using the products in our range if you believe that you may respond adversely to products containing essential oils.
What is the shelf life of your products?
Bee Good PAOAll products have a shelf life of at least three years if unopened. When opened and used correctly (assuming lids are replaced properly) the shelf life is at least twelve months. Where the shelf life is limited then you will find the PAO (recommended period after opening) symbol on these packs.

 


 

To find out more about our key ingredients click through this A-Z below

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

  

 

A

Aloe Vera

Used for a number of ailments since the Ancient Egyptians, aloe vera is possibly best known for its use in helping to treat sunburn, blisters and burns. The gel found in the aloe vera plant fronds contain ingredients known to help cool, soothe and soften the skin.

 

 

 

B

Finest
British Beeswax (Cera alba)

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. Beeswax is a natural emollient, it reduces water loss and acts as a shield against the elements.

 

 

Blackcurrant Oil
Blackcurrant Seed Oil (Ribes nigrum seed oil)

This seed oil contains high levels of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), alpha linolenic acid and stearidonic acid.  These omega-3 fatty acids have a positive impact on the visible signs of ageing by improving skin hydration and elasticity, reducing the appearance of over-pigmentation and skin inflammation.

 

Borage
Borage Oil (Borago officinalis starflower seed oil)

The bee-friendly borage plant has blue, star-shaped flowers and tiny seeds which are crammed with a health promoting plant oil; one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid, GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture into the skin.

 

 

 

C

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)

The bee-friendly camelina plant is also known as Wild Flax or Gold of Pleasure. Grown in the UK, but lesser known than other crops, Camelina is an especially potent source of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. This oil is easily absorbed and helps to reduce moisture-loss, protect and nourish the skin.

 

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia cerifera)

Extracted from the waxy stems of the candelilla shrub, candelilla wax helps to combine together the ingredients in a product as well as providing a smooth, glossy finish and helping to provide a protective barrier on the skin.

 

 

Cocoa Butter

Originating from the cacao bean, cocoa butter is renowned as a wonderful moisturiser, used for centuries to keep skin soft and supple. Easily absorbed, it helps protect and retain moisture on the skin.

 

 

Coco-caprylate/caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a light emollient oil derived from palm and coconut oils. It is very light in texture making it an ideal base when a non-greasy finish is required.

 

 

Crambe Oil
Crambe Oil (Crambe abyssinica seed oil)

Another British, bee-friendly botanical. Often compared to jojoba oil, crambe seed oil is lesser known, but has significantly higher levels of erucic acid. For our skin, this means a strong concentration of intensely nourishing Omega 9, a non-essential fatty acid. This oil is deeply nourishing and provides protection against dehydration. Crambe oil closely mimics human sebum and can control the overproduction of sebum which can lead to acne and is great for skins that easily lose moisture.

 

 

 

E

Echium Oil (Echium plantagineum seed oil)

Native to the UK, bee-friendly Echium also known as Viper's Bugloss is unique in that it contains nature’s richest known source of SDA, a form of anti-inflammatory that is excellent in reducing skin inflammation, and helping treat disorders such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. Echium has been shown to reduce skin redness and is especially suited to replenishing drier skins.

 

 

 

G

Glycerin - vegetable

Used as a skincare ingredient for hundreds of years, Bee Good's glycerin is derived from vegetable oils. It is a humectant, meaning it attracts water from the environment onto the skin to help hydrate it. It also helps to soften and smooth the skin.

 

 

 

H

Honey (Mel)

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. Honey is well known for its moisturising and nourishing properties. It also helps to sooth and soften the skin.

 

 

Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a gel-like water holding molecule that is the space filler and cushioning agent in all mammals. Hyaluronic acid helps to retain over a 1000 times its weight in water within the cells of skin, making it an excellent moisturizer. In fact, no other biological substance can retain as much water as HA resulting in increased smoothness, softening and decreased wrinkles.

 

 

 

 

L

Larch Tree ExtractLarch Tree extract - Galactoarabinan

The active ingredient Galactoarabinan (GA) is a polysaccharide extracted from larch trees. It helps the skin to inhibit moisture, which results in plumper skin with fewer visible lines.

 

Milled Lavender Flowers as used in Bee Good's Exfoliator
Lavender flowers

Used as a gentle exfoliator, milled Lavender flowers provide a gentle scrubbing action to help lift and remove dead skin cells. Lavender also has well-known antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

 

Matrixyl R 3000
Matrixyl R 3000

A combination of two peptides, palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 that helps with theproduction of collagen in the skin by stimulating its generation within the dermis. 

 

 

O  

Osilift - derived from an extract of Oats
Osilift - Oat extract

A purified fraction of 100% natural polyoses derived from oats, OSILIFT® consists of complex sugars linked by intra- and inter-chains hydrogen bonds. Being both elastic and flexible, OSILIFT® strongly and durably adheres to the skin and spreads on it to form a continuous and cohesive lifting film helping to reduce the effects of wrinkles.

 

 

P

Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5)

Present in all living cells, panthenol, widely known as pro-vitamin B5, is used widely in skincare as a humectant and for its moisturising properties.

 

 

Algae and polysaccharide derived Pepha R - Tight
Pepha®-Tight

An extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with polysaccharides, functioning as a skin tightener. It has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from oxidative stress, simultaneously promoting a long term tightening effect through the strengthening of the skin's connective tissue.

 

Propolis

Sourced exclusively by Bee Good from our own bees and those from other bee farmers across Southern England. A truly amazing ingredient, Propolis is a resin collected by honeybees from tree sap and the botanicals around them and used to fill small holes and gaps in the hive. Propolis is a natural skin-soother, thought to have skin protecting and healing properties. Used in folk medicine for centuries it is known to possess anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

 

 

R

Rapeseed Oil (Brassica napus)

Best known for brightening the British countryside with its vibrant yellow flowers, Rapeseed oil also has wonderful softening, smoothing and potential antioxidant properties for the skin. It is rich in oleic acid and other important skin lipids.

 

 

Raspberry seed oil
Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus)

Containing 83% essential fatty acids (EFAs) that increases cell membrane fluidity, enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturisation and anti-inflammatory activity. Raspberry seed oil also provides protection from UVA and UVB rays similar to titanium dioxide with an SPF protection factor against UVB rays of 28-50, and an SPF protection factor against UVA rays of around 8.

 

Red Algae (Palmaria palmata)

Red algae is form of seaweed that is present in UK waters as well as many other locations around the world. It is a rich source of minerals, vitamins and amino acids. As a skincare ingredient it helps to hydrate, nourish and brighten the complexion.

 

 

 

S

Shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree, Shea butter has been used for millennia to help protect skin from the elements and to help heal skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Shea butter has nourishing and smoothing properties and enhances the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing water loss, retaining moisture and improving the elasticity of the skin.

 

Silk tree extract
Silk Tree bark extract (Albizia julibrissin)

This is a plant often called the "Persian silk tree” or “mimosa.” In the world of skin care, it’s known for its ability to protect skin cells by producing melatonin. It works by improving respiration, ridding the skin of toxic glycogens, increasing cellular energy and reducing the formation of AGE pigments.

 

 

T

Tapioca Starch (Manihot esculenta)

Tapioca starch is an edible carbohydrate-rich starch, derived from the root of the South American Cassava shrub. Tapioca starch helps to provide a good consistency for spread and absorption, helping also to keep skin soft and supple.

 

 

Tocopherol (vitamin E)
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps to protect skin against free radical damage caused by the sun's radiation and environmental pollution. It also helps to moisturise the skin.

 

 

 

W

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare oil)
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, as well as being high in antioxidants.

 

 

 

Wild Water Mint (Mentha aquatica)

Water mint is perhaps one of the lesser-known bee-friendly botanicals. Native to the UK, and a lover of wet, boggy ground, wild water mint has an amazing scent and attractive pale mauve globular flower heads. Wild water mint has a number of traditional skin-soothing uses and is rich in vitamin A and E.